Skip to Main Content

Value Investing Projects & Winners

The Ben Graham Centre Value Investing Project

At the end of the term, each student group in the HBA and MBA Value Investing classes independently chooses an actual company (from Canada or elsewhere in the world) based on the Value Investing search process and criteria taught in class. The students then carry out a value investing approach to valuing the particular company and finally make a buy (at what price) or not buy recommendation. The process, the valuation and the recommendation are submitted in the form of a report to Dr. George Athanassakos. The valuation reports are a maximum of 10 pages (double-spaced) plus exhibits.  Summaries of the student reports, including the students’ recommendation, the rationale of the recommendation, the date of the recommendation and the performance of the recommended stock since the date of the report, are posted on the web site and can be accessed only by Ivey students. The general public can access another password protected area where they can view the stocks that students examined (i.e., the stocks identified by students as possibly undervalued), without specific information about intrinsic value, entry price and recommendation to buy or not (i.e., the stocks that are found by students to be truly undervalued and recommended are not revealed). To read a research paper detailing the investment decision process taught in Dr. Athanassakos’ value investing classes, and followed by students in analyzing stocks, as well as to check the performance of such investing decision making process, click here.

To gain access to the password protected pages, please contact Dr. George Athanassakos.

Student Login Area

General Public Login Area

Value Investing Project Winners

At the end of the term, each student group in the HBA and MBA classes has to produce a value investing report on an actual company chosen by the students. The value investing project reports are graded by Dr. George Athanassakos based on the quality of the search process, valuation, rationale and recommendation. The groups of students whose reports earn the highest grade in each of the HBA and MBA classes are reported in this section. It is normally one group per HBA and MBA section that is chosen as the class winner, but in a few occasions two group reports are equally meritorious and Dr. Athanassakos declares a tie, in which case two groups may appear in the list per HBA and MBA sections.

MBA Classes

Section 8

  • M. Fong
  • A. Green
  • A. Ginn
  • R. Siew

Section 7

  • Kyle Hartlen
  • Jolon Page
  • Yahya Rafique
  • Jordan Tannenbaum
  • Fahad Tariq

HBA Classes

Section 1

  • Rajiv Asdhir
  • Yoon Jae Chung
  • Kamyar Khorasani
  • Karan Multani
  • Kevin Xo

Section 2

  • Mark Begert
  • Brendon Bonnor
  • Matt Simsons
  • Steven Sirbovan
  • Brian Sturrup

Section 3

  • Michael Chong
  • Gareth Domingo
  • Stone Li
  • Kaitelynn Ling
  • David Zhang

MBA Classes

Section 8

  • Farah Lalani
  • Abhimanyu Lamba
  • Ryan Wong
  • Gina Kalboneh

Section 7

  • Alvaro Duran
  • Peter Gillespie
  • James Barnby

HBA Classes

Section 1

  • Noah Bronstein
  • Richard Chaikof
  • Glenn Ong
  • Brandon Schwartz
  • Michael Yelavich

Section 2

  • Lynn Hu
  • Kevin Kim
  • Alan Li
  • Rajdeep Mukherjee
  • Hattie Zhou

Section 3

  • Cary Chao
  • Cheryl Cher
  • Daniel Donato
  • Jessica He
  • Daniel Ma
  • Yoka Zhai

MBA Classes

Section 8

  • Chad Hauser
  • Charles Hechema
  • Tristan Hodge
  • Alan Man
  • Hugh Soong

Section 7

  • Salim Belcadi
  • Erik Bennasser
  • James McGarragle
  • Brad Neilson
  • Charles Wong
  • Catherine Yi

HBA Classes

Section 1

  • Paul Kern
  • Watson Lin
  • Parker Liu
  • Vivian Yau
  • David Yu

Section 2

  • Josh MacDonald
  • Mathieu Parisien
  • Philip Ruffolo
  • John Zondo

Section 3

  • Kai Ao
  • Adam Ibrahim
  • Jordan Magidson
  • Corey Obermayer
  • Yong Zhang

MBA Classes

Section 8

  • Peter Andre
  • John Cooper
  • Gregory Critchley
  • James Manning
  • Max Rosenfeld

Section 7

  • Christopher Cansick
  • Lucy Li
  • Kristian Medri
  • Rohan Ramesh
  • Andriy Yastreb

HBA Classes

Section 1

  • Jeff Cobourn
  • Michael Deliakis
  • Jiemi Gao
  • Rohit Guntur
  • Kevin Zhou

Section 2

  • Brandon Altomare-Ciallella
  • Alex Lebedzeu
  • Feroz Qayyum
  • Matthew Ryan
  • Simon Yin

Section 3

  • Carson Fullard
  • Ryan Hui
  • Adam Jacobson
  • Jamie McKeown
  • Peter Wong

MBA Classes

Section 8

  • Sameer Bhaidani
  • Shruti Garg
  • A.J. Jacklin
  • Shilpa Joshi
  • Rehan Khan

Section 7

  • Jaimes Baird
  • Robert Clarke
  • Frank Guo
  • Achilleas Taxildaris
  • Haining Zha

HBA Classes

Section 1

  • Andrew Crow
  • Jeff McAllister
  • Tyler Press
  • Greg Quickmire
  • Bryan Sinclair

Section 2

  • Mike Badolato
  • Jared Goldberg
  • Shawn Lerner
  • Mike Mescia

Section 3

  • Mishal Ahmad
  • Shiv Daryani
  • Navid Nathoo
  • Vrajesh Shah
  • Michael Wang

MBA (February Class)

  • Zhengze Li
  • Sharon Liu
  • Jason Tigas
  • Allen Wu

MBA (January Class)

  • Wallace Ho
  • Grace Kim
  • Wayne Lam
  • Tiffany Lau
  • Rick Taylor

HBA Class

Section 1

  • Adebola Adeniran
  • Chris Cunningham
  • Talal Damen
  • Aly Remtullah
  • Fabian Reusch

Section 2

  • Matt Allard-Buffet
  • Garrett Inculet
  • Kelvin Lin
  • Philip Szewczyk
  • Maxim Tcherner

Section 3

  • Rasim Aliyev
  • Sharon Chen-Xue
  • Nuwan Rajapakse
  • Ari Veittiaho
  • Marlena Zabielska

MBA (August Class)

  • Ibrahim Dossani
  • Chim Kan
  • Ying Li
  • Henry Liu
  • Tamar Tepper

MBA (April Class)

  • Elizabeth Anton
  • Rohan Belliappa
  • Mauricio di Bartolomeo
  • Derrick Fournier
  • Summer Zaheen

MBA (March Class)

  • Jason Fenn
  • Clayton Feick
  • Farjad Iravani
  • Chris O'Grady
  • Pete Walker

HBA Class

Section 1

  • Lorne Creighton
  • Jeff Detz
  • Jonathan Garbe
  • Mike Sharp
  • Calvin White

Section 2

  • Mattias Adebäck
  • Michiel Arends
  • Benjamin Chaubert
  • Jay Kwon
  • Adam Lodin

Section 3

  • Matthew Hall
  • Linden Head
  • Aaron Posluns
  • Dev Saxena
  • Dale Zhang

MBA (August Class)

  • Rob Hales
  • Brooke Harley
  • Alexander MacDonald
  • Anne Mullin
  • Tony Rizzi

MBA (April Class)

  • Samira Amini
  • Erin MacKenzie
  • James Mazur
  • Paul Nieznalski

MBA (March Class)

  • Dalton Baretto
  • Vanessa D’Costa
  • Alykhan Ladha
  • Jennifer Nowski
  • Samar Sidhu

HBA Class

Section 1

  • Aiden Amri
  • James Arsenault
  • Justin Machin
  • Colin Wong
  • Matt Zajac

Section 2

  • Arpit Bansal
  • Hersh Gandhi
  • John Huo
  • Kelvin Mu
  • Ali Sabur

MBA (January Class)

  • Adam Ditkofsky
  • Jason Green
  • Kevin Halmos
  • George Nikopoulos
  • Claudio Rojas

MBA (April Class)

  • Adam Carlson
  • Trevor Hand
  • Nick Kuzyk
  • Mike Lazarovits

MBA (March Class)

  • Collin Bendell
  • Sarah Helppi
  • Mike Hornby-Smith
  • Chris Lerch
  • Kristen Sam

HBA Class

Section 1

  • Matt Manias
  • David McCann
  • Geoffrey McLeod
  • Kirk McNamara
  • Alex Motherwell

Section 2

  • Devanie Gosine
  • Karonlina Kibis
  • Nikki Papadopoulos
  • Ralph Pierer
  • Justin Toribio

MBA (July Class)

  • Andrew Alley
  • Niki Choo
  • Eric Giernalczyk
  • Mike Liebrock
  • Blaine Woodcock

MBA (February Class)

  • Ryan Bell
  • Chris Day
  • Richard Finkelstein
  • Mike Notto
  • Eric Singer

MBA (January Class)

  • Neal Gilmore
  • Jenny Hui
  • Troy MacLean
  • Alan Mannik
  • Dimitri Sotirakopoulos

HBA Class

Section 1

  • Nicole Fich
  • Bing Han

Section 2

  • Cheryl Cheung
  • Rebecca Ho
  • Betty Li
  • Paige Paterson
  • Fiona Wong

2006 Project Winners

MBA (January Class)

  • Daniel Choi
  • Kwame Daaku
  • Shawn Luo
  • Chen Yang

 

  • Steve Atkinson
  • Jimmy Gao
  • Joseph Kurian

HBA Class

Section 1

  • Alex Jerome
  • Morgan Kotisa
  • Brian Polsinello
  • Jon Spencer

 

  • Adam Hoffman
  • Andy Huang
  • Enes Kula
  • Dan McKinlay

Section 2

  • Attilio Braga
  • Anuroop Duggal
  • Cavin Morton
  • David Pietruszka

2005 Project Winners

HBA Class

  • Amy Katchen
  • Matt Maldoff

MBA (January Class)

  • Dave Arnaud
  • Takeshi Enowaki
  • Andrew Maciel
  • Andre Mousseau
  • Navaid Qureshi